Cookies on this website

A1 Sheds are specialist suppliers of the UK's best quality wooden garden sheds, summerhouses, playhouses, greenhouses, log cabins, gazebos, arbours, plastic sheds, metal sheds, and animal housing. They are 100% independent... and always give totally impartial, honest advice! A1 Sheds place small data files (cookies) on your device. This standard practice is essential for a high quality online experience, and collects some information about browsing behaviour. For more information read our Cookie Policy. By using this website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you don't consent, you should disable cookies in your browser or refrain from using the site.

CATEGORIES

Customer Login

Forgotten your password?

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how A1 Sheds uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, and should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time therefore please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and payment details
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To process your order and obtain payment
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
 

Security:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use Cookies:

Cookies are small text files that our website (and sometimes emails) place in your computer to ensure that your experience of our offerings is as effective as possible. They remember any options you have chosen for example and your password or particular interests. They also enable us to track visitors’ usage of our site so that we can continuously improve it. There’s nothing mysterious about them and they do not collect personal data. Like pretty much all website owners, we have always operated cookies and you have had the benefit of using them. EU regulations now require us to inform you of what they are and give you the option to prohibit them if you wish. We’re using the word ‘cookies‘ here to include things like ‘web beacons’ and ‘Flash cookies’ which serve similar functions. ‘Your computer’ includes anything connected to the internet including laptops, office machines, tablets, mobile phones and so on. 

Now, or in the future, we may use cookies in the following categories:

  • Necessary -- Without these our website will not function correctly.
  • Helpful – to us and to you. We monitor visitor activity on our website (without collecting any data on you) so that we can improve the site structure, page routing options and processing systems to help all visitors. These cookies also help us to guide you to pages likely to be of most interest to you.
  • Personal – for your benefit. These cookies remember your password and other preferences and can allow you to link onwards to watch a video or join in an online conversation. 
  • Third party adverts -- They do not know who you are and we don’t tell them. But they may be included on our site to invite you to follow an interest. There’s more details on these at www.youronlinechoices.eu for EU consumers, and at www.aboutads.info/choices for those in the USA. 
  • On emails -- We may use web beacons to check whether our emails are actually opened and whether any links in them are clicked on. That way we learn not to send you junk. If you choose plain text to download instead of HTML, then web beacon is eliminated. And all our emails also give you a total opt-out procedure. 
The above has been a simple introduction to cookies, what they are and why we use them. You can find out much more if you wish at www.ico.gov.uk/for_the_public/topic_specific_guides/online/cookies.aspx. Rather than listing data on all the cookies we use or may use in the future you will almost certainly find it quicker and easier to set your web browser to control cookie usage on all the sites you visit. The ICO site shown covers all the details of how to do this. Another really good site is www.allaboutcookies.org. If you have a very old browser, you may need to bring it up to date to use effective cookie controls. In continuing to use our website you are agreeing to our use of cookies as outlined above.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to (or email) us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you prefer, you can order any of our garden buildings in person from our Scottish display centre near Edinburgh. You can also visit our sister website Simply Summerhouses for more information, however this may not necessarily up to date.